» Professionalism, Prosecutors, Trial, Victim's Rights » Trusting Prosecutors
[…] […] on Victim InterviewsTrusting ProsecutorsLying Officers on AppealCriminal Defense Trial RecordsWhy Do We Do It?I Will Never Recommend These […]
That is insane. Violation of due process, right to confrontation? Declaratory judgment action?
Thinking outside the box here, but is there a way to initiate contact with the victim through a motion to the court, thus requiring the prosecutor to respond in a pleading that the victim doesn’t want to talk? That might enhance their desire to be honest.
I would love to be able to do that. Unfortunately, in our lovely state, A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) makes it so that “[t]he defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office.” I think I’ll have to add South Carolina to the long list of places I’d prefer to practice criminal law…
Don’t ask the prosecutor for permission. We have an obligation to interview the victim in every case if they will talk to us, and it is none of the prosecutor’s business.